Public Meetings
[…] of a public body could violate the OPML through a series of discussions
among members of the governing body that added up to a quorum. On
review, the Oregon Supreme Court held that the evidence in the case failed
to show that a quorum of county commissioners did deliberate towards a
decision, meaning there was not violation of the OPML, and thus the court
declined to address the “serial meetings” issue raised by the Court of Ap-
peals. See Handy v. Lane County, 360 Or 605 (2016). Recently, in TriMet
v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757, 362 Or 484 (2018), the Oregon
Supreme Court held that ORS 192.630(2)—which states that a “quorum
of a governing body may not meet in private for the purpose of deciding
on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter”—is broader than the
requirement in ORS 192.630(1). In other words, a quorum of a governing
body may be subject to the public meetings law even if it does not engage in
a formal “meeting.”
Notice
The OPML requires that notice be provided of the time